Pennsylvania

LifeSharing

Coalition

The mission of the Pennsylvania Lifesharing Coalition is to promote, support and embrace the concept of Lifesharing and the philosophies of self-determination and everyday lives.

Activity Room: Moving to the Beat of Our Own Drum (Room 202 & 203)
                                                Andrew Steed

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

2:30pm– 3:00 pm

Day One - Monday 17, 2016

Option #3: Recruit and Promote; Don’t Get Stuck (Room 207)

                         Angie Yasulitis

Option #2: Introduction to Lifesharing (Room 208)

​                        Jena Cavanaugh

Option #1: It’s All About Who You Know (Room 207)
                 Allison Smale
Option #2: Resources to Supplement Lifesharing During Life Changes (
Ballroom 1)
                        Kathy Trumbore and Rita Mandik
Option #3: Dementia Capable Care (
Room 208)
                        Frank Schweigert and Dave Maloney
Option #4: Awakening the Hero Within (
Ballroom 2)
                        Andrew Steed

Activity Room: Scrapbooking (Room 202 & 203)

Option #1: Innovative Models of Support (Ballroom 2)

                         Liz DeVett and Chris Martin  

Breakout Sessions

CONTEST

The PA Lifesharing Coalition wants YOU!  We need your ingenuity and creativity!  Here is the Coalition’s current logo:  . 

We are seeking a new logo to represent the Coalition and are sponsoring a contest to do so. 

Please submit your logo to Stephanie Brown at sbrown@kencrest.org by September 20.  The winner will receive a $25 gift certificate.

The new logo will be unveiled at the October Lifesharing Conference, so don’t delay! 


09:00 am – 10:00 am Keynote: Nancy Thaler - Lifesharing and Supporting Families through the Lifespan (Ballroom 3)

                            
10:15 am – 11:45 am General Session: Nancy Rosenau - Supporting Children through Lifesharing (
Ballroom 3)

General Session - ODP Updates (Ballroom 3)
                               Ron Melusky

Option #4: 2017 Waiver Renewal Proposed Lifesharing Definition (Ballroom 1)
                        Ron Milusky

2:45pm – 4:15 pm

Option #1: Trauma Informed Care : Discovering Joy (Ballroom 2)
                         Leah Renee Lumeya
Option #2: Dancing Through Licensing (
Ballroom 1)
                         Stephanie Brown
Option #3: Lifesharing for Children (
Room 207)
                         Nancy Rosenau and Liz Healey
Option #4: Envisioning a Good Life for All (
Room 208)
                        Nancy Richey

Activity Room: Fire Safety Training (
Room 202 & 203)
                                 Kevin Godshall

1:00pm– 2:30 pm

Day Two - Tuesday 18,  2016

9:00 am – 11:45 am Keynote by Andrew Steed (Ballroom 3)